Privacy

Petals For Days recognises the importance of your privacy. These Terms of Use apply to www.petalsfordays.com.au (the “Website” or the “Site”). The Site is operated by Petals For Days. By using this website you acknowledge that you agree to the terms and conditions. ‘We’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ refers to Petals For Days. ‘You’ and ‘Your’ refers to you the customer, client, visitor or anyone browsing this website. In respect of the collection, use and disclosure of personal information, Petals For Days is subject to the Australian Privacy Principles and, if applicable, the GDPR. All personal information received on behalf of Petals For Days is at all times respected, including the protection and security of all personal records. By interacting with us, using our services or website, you consent to the use of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Petals For Days is committed to providing quality services to you. Pursuant to the Privacy Policy Act 1988 (Cth), this Privacy Policy outlines our ongoing obligations as to how we manage your personal information that you give on this Website.

Purpose Of This Policy 

The Petals For Days Privacy Policy explains how our organisation protects your personal information. Our Privacy Policy lays down the principles by which we collect, store, use and disclose any personal information you provide to us or we collect from other sources. Our Privacy Policy also informs clients, prospective clients, stakeholders and anyone else whose personal information is provided to Bardot, about how they can access their personal information, correct personal information held by us, lodge complaints or make any related enquiry.

What Do We Do With Your Information

When you purchase something from our Website, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal Information you provide to give such as your name, address, and email address. When you browse our Website, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system. Email marketing: With your permission, we may send you emails about our Website, new products, and other updates.

Type Of Information We Collect And Hold

Petals For Days collects a range of personal information, such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, your age, date of birth and purchasing history. We need this information to deliver necessary and effective services to all our clients and to understand and forecast our business. We may also collect information about you from your access to our website for statistical purposes.  This information is usually anonymous, and we do not use it to identify individuals.  However, due to the nature of internet protocols, such information might contain details that may identify you, such as your IP address, internet service provider, the web page directing you and your activity on our website.

How We Collect Your Information
We may collect your personal information from a variety of sources, including:
  • An online order you complete and submit to us or an order you place over the telephone with us;
  • A telephone or in-person inquiry or discussion about our products, services and accounts;
  • Mail correspondence, emails or other electronic means (including by accessing our website and use of the "contact us" form);
  • Publicly available sources of information; 
  • Petals For Days point of sales systems and reports;
  • Participate in a survey; and
  • Enter a promotion

We may also collect information from a friend or someone who refers our services to you, the vendor of any business we acquire, a wholesale service provider who provides services to you, a marketing bureau or third party contractor (including any of our dealers or resellers) and a credit reporting agency (where we undertake a credit check). We collect personal information directly from you, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. We collect data from our website using various technologies, including “cookies”.  Put simply, a “cookie” is a text file that our website sends to your browser which is stored on your computer as an anonymous tag identifying your computer (but not you) to us.  You can set your browser to disable cookies.  However, some parts of our website may not function properly (or at all) if cookies are disabled.

Cookies
Here is a list of cookies that we use. We have listed them here so you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not: 

_session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).  
_shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits 
_shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a Website by a single customer.
cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart. 
_secure_session_id, unique token, sessional storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.

Links

When you click on links on our Website, they may direct you away from our Website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

Effect Of Non-Provision Of Personal Information, Anonymity And Pseudonymity

From time to time you may be able to deal with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym. For example, without limitation, if you have a general inquiry about us, and/or our goods and services, we may be able to respond to your inquiry on an anonymous or pseudonymous basis. However, if the personal information we request for the provision of our goods and/or services is not provided to us, or you provide the information anonymously or pseudonymously, then we may be unable to provide the goods and/or services to you. Further, we may need to verify your identify as part of our response to a request to access and/or correct personal information we hold about you, or as part of our complaints handling procedure. If we are unable to verify your identify, or you continue to engage with us in an anonymous or pseudonymous basis, then we may be unable to complete your request or pursue our complaints handling procedure.

Consent

When you provide us with your personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery to return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only. If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at info@petalsfordays.com.au.

Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you are in breach of our Terms and Conditions. 

Direct Marketing

We may directly market our products and services to you on the basis that you would reasonably expect us to do so, where we have collected your personal information from you already. We may directly market to you by post, email, sms or other electronic means. Where we collect your personal information from a third party, we will not use your personal information to directly market to you without your consent. Please note that we will also comply with other laws that are relevant to marketing in Australia, including the Spam Act 2003 (Cth), the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth) and the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth). All direct marketing communications you receive will include an easy opt-out procedure if at any time you wish us to cease sending you information.

Shopify

Our Website is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Facebook

Furthermore, Petals For Days uses  a so-called Facebook Pixel, whose cookie consent is deployed within our Web presence. It is a product owned by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (‘Facebook’). It allows the tracking of user behaviour once the user has been forwarded to the advertiser’s Website by clicking on a Facebook advert. This procedure is used to evaluate the effectiveness of Facebook adverts for statistical and market research purposes and can help optimise future advertising measures. The collated data are anonymous for us, therefore offer no conclusions regarding the identity of the users. However, the data are saved and processed by Facebook to enable a connection to the respective user profile and so that Facebook can utilise the data for its own advertising purposes in accordance with the Facebook data utilisation guidelines (https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/). You can enable Facebook and its partners to display adverts both on Facebook and outside. Furthermore, it can save a cookie on your computer for this purpose. Consent for the utilisation of Facebook Pixel audience tracking can only be given by users who are over the age of 13. If users are younger, we request that they ask for the permission of a parent or guardian. 

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. In case of activation of the IP anonymization, Google will truncate/anonymize the last octet of the IP address for Member States of the European Union as well as for other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to and shortened by Google servers in the USA. On behalf of the website provider Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website provider. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Furthermore you can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB. You can refuse the use of Google Analytics by copying and pasting the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set on the computer, which prevents the future collection of your data when visiting this website: Disable Google Analytics Further information concerning the terms and conditions of use and data privacy can be found at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html or athttps://www.google.de/intl/en_uk/policies/. Please note that on this website, Google Analytics code is supplemented by “anonymizeIp” to ensure an anonymized collection of IP addresses (so called IP-masking). We also use Google Analytics for analysing AdWords and double click cookie data for statistical purposes. If you don't agree with this, you can disable it in the Ads Preferences manager (http://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/?hl=en).

Payment

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express, and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our Website and its service providers. For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service or Privacy Statement.  

Third Party Services

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. However, certain third-party service providers (e.g. PayPal), payment gateways (e.g. Afterpay) and other payment transaction processors, have their privacy policies in respect to the information we are provided to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provided, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located. As an example, if you are located in London and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our Website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our Website’s Terms and Conditions. 

Security Of Personal Information

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years. If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with an AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

Age Of Consent

By using this Website, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this Website.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy policy at any point in time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the Website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/ or disclose it. If our Website is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you. 

Questions And Contact Information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information, contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at info@petalsfordays.com.au

Definitions And Interpretation
Unless contrary intention appears,
(a) Personal information means personal information, defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
(b) Website means: www.petalsfordays.com.au